Make it happen

Choose date Choose date





Choose date

Choose date
 

Great Barrier Reef ,Queensland, Australia » City Info » Visa Requirements

  • Visa

A visa is a form of permission for a non-citizen to enter, transit or remain in a particular country.

  1. A visa does not guarantee entry, that decision remains the right of the immigration officials of the country concerned.
  2. The immigration laws of most countries do not have provision for appeal. Some countries ask visitors to present return tickets and evidence of funds sufficient to cover the intended stay. Others have compulsory currency exchange regulations on entry.
  3. Some refuse entry to visitors who do not comply with requirements regarding general appearance and clothing, or visitors who are HIV positive.
  • Visas for ‘Tourists’

Tourists

For people to visit Australia for holiday, sightseeing, social or recreational reasons, to visit relatives, friends or for other short-term non-work purposes.

Visa Options

There are a number of visas available for people to visit Australia as a tourist.

  1. ETA (Visitor) (subclass 976)

An ETA (Visitor) subclass 976 is designed for people who are outside Australia and want to visit Australia for holidays, tourism, recreation, and informal studies or training.

You can stay for up to three months on each visit within a 12 month period from the date of grant, or for the life of the passport if it is less than 12 months (multiple entry).

  1. Tourist visa (subclass 676)

This visa is for people who want to visit Australia for a holiday or recreation, visit family and/or friends, or study for up to three months. This visa may also be used for other short-term non-work purposes including study for less than three months.

This visa is for you if you are:

  • outside Australia and want to apply for a visa to visit Australia
  • in Australia and want to extend your stay as a visitor.

If granted, this visa will allow you either a single or multiple entries to Australia for the period of the visa.

  1. Sponsored Family Visitor visa (subclass 679)

For people seeking to visit family in Australia. Formal sponsorship by an Australian citizen or permanent resident is required.

This visa allows people to travel to Australia to take a holiday or visit their family.

The applicant must have an eligible relative in Australia or an Australian Government official willing to sponsor them.

The sponsor provides a guarantee that their visitor will leave Australia before the visa expires. Support from the sponsor is taken into account by the visa decision-maker

This visa is for you if you want to visit your family in Australia or to holiday in Australia for reasons other than business or medical treatment.

You must be outside Australia when you apply for this visa.

You can visit Australia once, usually to stay for a period of up to three (3) months or six (6) months, but in certain circumstances a stay of 12 months may be granted. While in Australia you can:

  • visit family and/or friends
  • engage in tourist activities
  • study for up to three (3) months.
  • Visas for ‘Working Holiday’

The Working Holiday and Work and Holiday programs encourage cultural exchange and closer ties between arrangement countries by allowing young people to have an extended holiday supplemented by short-term employment.

  1. Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417)

This visa is for people aged 18 to 30 years of age, who are interested in a working holiday of up to 12 months in Australia.

If you are granted this visa you can:

  • enter Australia within 12 months of grant
  • stay up to 12 months
  • leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid
  • work in Australia for up to 6 months with each employer
  • study for up to 4 months.
  1. Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 462)

The Work and Holiday visa is for tertiary educated people aged 18 to 30 who want to travel and work for up to 12 months in Australia. This visa allows you to supplement the cost of your holiday through periods of temporary or casual employment. Most countries under this visa program have a limit on the number of Work and Holiday visas issued per year.

If you are granted a Work and Holiday visa you can:

  • enter Australia at any time within 3 months of the visa grant date
  • stay for up to 12 months in Australia
  • leave and re–enter Australia any number of times in the 12 months from the date of first entry
  • undertake temporary employment in Australia
  • study for up to 4 months.
  • Special Activities

A wide range of visa options including sports and entertainment, retirement, medical treatment, distinguished talent, media and film.

Distinguished Talent visa (Offshore) (subclass 124)

A permanent visa for people outside Australia, nominated for migration on the basis of their internationally recognised record of exceptional and outstanding achievement in a profession, the arts, sport, research or academia.

Distinguished Talent visa (Onshore) (subclass 858)

A permanent visa for people in Australia, nominated for migration on the basis of their internationally recognised record of exceptional and outstanding achievement in a profession, the arts, sport, research or academia.

Domestic Worker (Diplomatic/Consular) Visa (Subclass 426)

A temporary visa for a domestic worker to be employed in the household of a diplomatic visa holder in Australia.

Domestic Worker (Executive) Visa (Subclass 427)

A temporary visa for a domestic worker to be employed in the household of certain senior executives in charge of an Australian office of an overseas organisation.

Exchange Visa (Subclass 411)

For skilled people to broaden their work experience and skills. Reciprocal arrangements allow Australian residents similar opportunities overseas. Also for use under certain bilateral exchange agreements.

Entertainment Visa (Subclass 420)

For people to work in the Australian entertainment industry; in film, television or live productions in either a performance or behind-the scenes role, such as directors, producers and other production personnel.

Foreign Government Agency Visa (Subclass 415)

For representatives or employees of foreign government agencies, who do not have official status in Australia. For people seeking to enter Australia under an agreement between Australia and another country.

Medical Treatment Short Stay Visa (Subclass 675)

For people to travel to Australia for medical treatment or medical consultations for a period of up to three months.

Medical Treatment Long Stay Visa (Subclass 685)

For people to travel to Australia for medical treatment or medical consultations for a period of three to twelve months.

Media and Film Staff Visa (Subclass 423)

For television or film crew, including actors, production and support staff and still-photographers. Applicants must be involved in the production of documentary programs, or commercials, exclusively for use outside Australia.

Religious Worker Visa (Subclass 428)

For religious workers to directly service religious objectives of an Australian organisation. Applicants must be sponsored by a religious organisation in Australia.

Retirement Visa (Subclass 410)

Only available to people who already hold this visa and want to rollover their current visa, or whose Retirement visa (410) has ceased and they have not been granted a substantive visa.

Investor Retirement Visa (Subclass 405)

A temporary visa for people aged 55 years or older who are able to make a significant long term financial investment in Australia. This visa is not a pathway to a permanent visa.

Special Programs Visa (Subclass 416)

For people who have been invited to participate in an approved special program such as a community benefit or youth exchange program. For people who hold a Churchill Fellowship.

Sport Visa (Subclass 421)

A temporary visa for professional sports people. Applicants to engage in competition and training with Australian residents to improve the quality of sport in Australia.

Visiting Academic Visa (Subclass 419)

For invited academics to visit Australia to observe or participate in research projects, without remuneration other than a contribution towards living expenses and travel costs.

  • Transiting through Australia

For people transiting through Australia for 72 hours or less.

Transit without visa arrangements

Non-Australian citizens from certain countries are eligible to transit through Australia without a visa.

Transit visa (subclass 771)

If you do not qualify for transit without a visa, you will need to apply for a Transit visa which is free of charge.

Non-Australian citizens joining a ship as crew must apply for a Transit visa.